Labour strengthens their position on council

Labour councillors celebrate their success in the local elections in North Tyneside.
Labour councillors celebrate their success in the local elections in North Tyneside.
0
Have your say

Labour have strengthened their position on North Tyneside Council.

Despite the party suffering nationally, the group won two seats from the Conservative party in the local elections when the results were announced today (Friday).

One seat from each ward was up, with the Labour group winning seats for Cullercoats and Tynemouth from the Conservatives.

The results now mean that Labour hold 51 of the 60 seats on the council, with the Conservatives having seven and LibDems two.

Turnout in the elections was 56,736 – 36.7 per cent of the electorate.

Longbenton ward had the biggest single turnout with 80.9 per cent.

There were no other shocks in the results, with Conservative group leader Judith Wallace holding her St Mary’s seat.

After the results, Labour Mayor Norma Redfearn praised the work of the Labour candidates and said the results reflected the good work of the council..

She said: “I’m delighted with the results.

“We’ve worked very, very hard and this is a reflection on the fact residents are happy with what we are doing.

“Gaining two seats at a particularly difficult time is very rewarding for us.

“We feel as though we are on the right track.

“People have been complaining about the state of Whitley Bay and not having a supermarket in Wallsend but all those things are now on track.

“We’ve started to build council housing and in Cobalt we have the biggest business park in the country.”

Mrs Redfearn added: “The candidates have worked very hard in their wards. There is a feeling about North Tyneside that the council is moving forward and addressing their concerns.”

Full results (* is elected councillor):-

BATTLE HILL

Jessica Erren Jaye Bushbye - Conservative - 507

John David Hoare - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 169

* Carl John Johnson - Labour - 1,914

BENTON

David Michael Arthur - Independent - 380

George Mann Partis - Conservative - 530

Maureen Gallon - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 304

* Pat Oliver - Labour Party - 1,849

CAMPERDOWN

David Alan Sarin - Conservative - 240

Paul Bunyan - Independent - 790

* Jim Allan - Labour - 1,457

CHIRTON

Yasmin Catherine Lisa West - Conservative - 213

Norman John Morse - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 581

* John James Stirling - Labour Party - 1,270

COLLINGWOOD

David Andrew Taws - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 49

Lewis James Austin - Conservative - 779

Sylvia Marie Simpson - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 546

* Debbie Cox - Labour - 1,463

CULLERCOATS

George Crighton Westwater - Conservative - 1,526

Phyl Masters - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 375

* Karen Veronica Lee-Duffy - Labour - 1,897

HOWDON

Timothy Peter Wall - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 69

David Jonathan Griffith-Owen - Conservative - 155

Robert Dixon Mather - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 446

* John Hunter - Labour - 1,562

KILLINGWORTH

Karen Jane Gabrielle Johnston - Conservative - 441

Brian Needham - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 459

* Gary Bell - Labour - 1,791

LONGBENTON

Robin Arthur Underwood - Conservative - 468

* Eddie Darke - Labour - 2,087

MONKSEATON NORTH

* Alison Austin - Conservative - 1,507

David Nisbet - Liberal Democrat - 205

Stephen Borlos - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 245

Willie Samuel - Labour - 1,313

MONKSEATON SOUTH

Sean Michael Brockbank - Conservative - 1,317

Julia Anne Erskine - Green - 268

Gary Matthew Legg - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 444

* Naomi Louise Craven - Labour - 1,351

NORTHUMBERLAND

Miriam Mary Smith - Conservative - 137

* Nigel John Huscroft - Liberal Democrat (Focus Team) - 1,217

Joe Kirwin - Labour - 988

PRESTON

Glynis Barrie - Conservative - 1,085

Sheena Mary Patterson - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 347

* Catherine Davis - Labour - 1,402

RIVERSIDE

Maureen Jeffrey - Conservative - 240

Neil Mather - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 470

* Frank Lott - Labour - 1,411

ST MARY’S

* Judith Anne Wallace - Conservative - 2,383

Hugh Jackson - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 339

Theresa Maltman - Labour - 904

TYNEMOUTH

David Wallace Lilly - Conservative - 1,401

Henry Marshall - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 301

Jean Frances McLaughlin - Independent - 570

* Frances Helena Weetman - Labour - 1,563

VALLEY

Joseph Alan Furness - Conservative - 376

Elizabeth Mary Borlos - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 476

* Tommy Mulvenna - Labour - 1,501

WALLSEND

Claire Julia Griffith-Owen - Conservative - 101

Margaret Anne Finlay - Liberal Democrat - 950

Jane McEachan - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 275

* Gary Anthony Madden - Labour - 1,144

WEETSLADE

Andrew Charles Elliott - Conservative - 731

Irene Winifred Davidson - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 608

* Anthony William McMullen - Labour - 1,577

WHITLEY BAY

Frank Stephen Austin - Conservative - 822

David Cory - UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 242

Colin Finlay - Liberal Democrat - 140

* Sandra Maria Graham - Labour Party - 1,792