DCSIMG

Labour strengthen position on North Tyneside Council

Election Count at The Parks Sports and Leisure Centre at North Shields.
REF 2305143063

Election Count at The Parks Sports and Leisure Centre at North Shields. REF 2305143063

Labour gained two seats in the local elections to strengthen their position on North Tyneside Council.

In an election of few shocks and surprises, the party successfully defended 14 seats in the 20 that were available.

And they managed to reclaim Chirton ward after former member Amanda Normand had stood as an independent, and gained a Wallsend seat from the Liberal Democrats.

In the build up to the results, all eyes had been on the Tynemouth seat as former elected mayor Linda Arkley was aiming to get back onto the council but came in second behind Labour’s Sarah Day.

UKIP, who had a candidate in each of the 20 wards, continued the national trend of finishing second in most of the results but were unable to gain their first seat on the council.

Among the results, deputy mayor Bruce Pickard was re-elected for the Riverside ward while cabinet member for children, young people and learning Ian Grayson successfully defended his Monkseaton South seat.

The results now mean that Labour have 44 seats on North Tyneside Council, Conservatives 12 seats and LibDems four seats.

A total of 55,498 votes were cast out of the 158,324 eligible electors, giving a turnout of 35 per cent.

Full results:-

Battle Hill

Chris Croft – Independent – 793

Phyllis Eleanor Masters – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 518

Dave McGarr – Labour – 1,149

John Thomas Snowdon – Conservative – 207

Labour hold

Benton

Frederick Battey – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 535

Peter Gerard Earley – Labour – 1,691

David McGrogan – Conservative – 774

Tim Wall – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 81

Labour hold

Camperdown

Anne Arkle – Labour – 1,391

Brian Clarke – UK Independence Party – 696

Ian Wallace – Conservative – 268

Labour hold

Chirton

Stephen Brand – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 585

Amanda Normand – Independent – 165

Margaret Reynolds – Labour – 1,234

Heather Sarin – Conservative – 232

Labour gain

Collingwood

Pat Briscol – Liberal Democrat – 86

Stephen Lawrence Cox – Labour – 1,401

Christopher Johnston – Conservative – 671

Stephen Symington – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 681

Dave Taws – Independent – 103

Labour hold

Cullercoats

Ken Barrie – Conservative – 1,425

Stewart Hayes – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 642

Matthew Brian Thirlaway – Labour – 1,268

Conservative hold

Howdon

David Jonathan Griffith-Owen – Conservative – 130

Maureen Louise Madden – Labour – 1,343

Robert Dixon Mather – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 699

June Smith – Liberal Democrat – 144

Labour hold

Killingworth

Billy Couchman – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 627

Linda Darke – Labour – 1,453

Karen Johnston – Conservative – 552

Labour hold

Longbenton

Margaret Smith – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 634

Robin Arthur Underwood – Conservative Party – 314

Joan Isabel Walker – Labour – 1,580

Labour hold

Monkseaton North

Stephen Borlos – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 466

Leslie John Miller – Conservative – 1,218

David Nisbet – Liberal Democrat – 185

William David Samuel – Labour – 1,037

Conservative hold

Monkseaton South

Ian Raymond Grayson – Labour – 1,466

Gary Matthew Legg – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 603

George Partis – Conservative – 1,163

Labour hold

Northumberland

Mark Bickerton – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 529

Jessica Erin Jaye Bushbye – Conservative – 84

Marian Huscroft – LibDem Focus Team – 868

Andy Newman – Labour – 847

Focus Team hold

Preston

Glynis Barrie – Conservative – 988

John Clark –| UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 545

Kate Osborne – Labour – 1,172

Labour hold

Riverside

William Jarrett – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 74

Bruce Pickard – Labour – 1,377

Barbara Ellen Stevens – Conservative – 236

Bob Sword – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 656

Labour hold

St Mary’s

Elizabeth Mary Borlos – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 450

Michael Day – Liberal Democrat – 162

Pamela McIntyre – Conservative – 2,035

David Richard McMeekan – Labour – 648

Conservative hold

Tynemouth

Linda Arkley – Conservative – 1,584

Sarah Day – Labour – 1,621

Marianne Follin – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 458

Labour hold

Valley

Brian Burdis – Labour – 1,366

Alan Furness – Conservative – 364

Angie Potter – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 683

Labour hold

Wallsend

Linda Isobel Bell – Labour – 914

Martin Collins – The Green Party – 131

Margaret Anne Finlay – LibDem Focus Team – 858

John McGee – Conservative – 86

Frank Rogers – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 441

Labour gain

Weetslade

Joanne Cassidy – Labour – 1,445

Irene Davidson – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 839

Andrew Charles Elliott – Conservative – 659

Lynne Julie Sample – Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 43

Labour hold

Whitley Bay

Carlos Caldeira – Independent – 55

John Christopher Appleby – Liberal Democrat – 108

Frank Stephen Austin – Conservative – 856

Margaret Hall – Labour – 1,514

Henry Marshall – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 369

Labour hold

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page