Colliers beat Town to earn Alliance cup final place

ASHINGTON Colliers won their derby meeting with Blyth Town in the semi-final of the Kicks Leisure George Dobbins League Cup.

Jeff Fuller put the home side ahead but goals from Mark Pattie, Liam Davidson and Dylan Williamson ensured that the Colliers will face Heaton Stannington for a shot at the trophy.

In the premier division, struggling Cramlington Town were boosted by a 3-2 win over Percy Main Amateurs in their premier division meeting.

Kieran Parsons, Chris Bone and Simon Wilson struck to put Town three up at the break and although Jason Ritchie and Craig Ewart pulled goals back, they held out for three vital points.

Steven Anderson (2), Craig Johnston, Craig Cook and Steven Howe were on target for Seaton Delaval Amateurs as they beat Wark 5-1. James Peel got the consolation.

Shankhouse’s Michael Bell and David Dormand scored as they beat Stocksfield 2-1, with Wayne Stewart netting for the Griffins.

Gateshead Rutherford goalkeeper David Bebbington was left shrugging his shoulders as Alnwick Town grabbed a bizarre winner in their game.

Bebbington reached up to catch a high ball that spilled from his grasp and fell behind him. As it dropped, he span to gather it and was gutted as the referee indicated that it was over the line and gave a goal.

Alnwick went in front when Tom Vickers scored from the penalty spot but Kevin Hay equalised before the strange winner that keeps the St James Park side in a strong position for the title.

Ponteland United remain in pole position after an entertaining goalless draw with Heaton Stannington and the stage is set for this weekend when the two clubs meet in what could prove a silverware showdown.

Mike Swift’s penalty put Harraby in front against Murton and Matthew Thompson headed in a second soon after. Andrew Upperton pulled one back before Simon Tucker made it 3-1.

Mark Smith headed Murton’s second but Tucker fired into the roof of the net to make it 4-2 at the break with Jordan Cowley tapping in number five.

Carlisle City won 2-0 at Walker Central with goals in each half from Jamie Heath and Ian Grainger.

Forest Hall thrashed North Shields Athletic 8-0 to move off the bottom of division one. Lomana (3), Ryan Anderson, Seb Curle, Thomas Jones and Dean Smith were all on the score sheet.

Stobswood Welfare had Adam Shanks and Chris Graham on target but South Shields United replied through Tony Abladey (2) and David Hilary (2) as the Welfare went into the basement.

Jordan Nellis and John Paxton both hit hat-tricks for Wallington as they hammered Peterlee Town 8-3. Kyle Reardon and Jake Walton were also on target while Martin Jones (2) and Graham Ball netted for the visitors.

Goals from Sean Jobson (2) and Ian Lee gave Whitley Bay A three precious points as they beat Cullercoats 3-2, with Gareth Allen and Craig Deighton replying.

Craig Allen volleyed home for Gosforth Bohemians as they beat Newcastle East End 1-0.

Jamie Punton scored twice for Berwick United Ultras but Newcastle University’s. Ben Burt grabbed a double himself as the sides drew 2-2.

Martin Dixon scored the only goal of the game as Newcastle Chemfica Independent beat Red House Farm 1-0, while Wallsend Town’s Gary Hall hit a last-minute winner as they beat Hexham 3-2

Alex Downie and Ryan Arnott were Town’s other scorers with Sean Henderson and Richard Lonoggne netting for the Tynedalers.

Andrew Quinn (2), David Scroggin, Steven Graham and Adam Bravey all scored for Simonside SC in their 5-1 victory at Whitley Bay Town, whose consolation came from Richard Biggs.

David Brunsden netted a double in Tynemouth United’s 3-1 win over Swalwell. Chris Garwood added the third and Darren Turbitt cringed as he put the consolation into his own net.

John Slavin (2) and Lee McDermott were the Northbank hit-men in their 3-1 win over Cramlington United, who had Craig Petrie on target and Gareth Pew’s opener for Willington Quay Saints was cancelled out by Wallsend Boys Club’s Leroy Odd.

Mark Davison and Lewis Grant netted for bottom side Wideopen, but they were undone by replies from Maughan, Nicky Hara and David Hewitt for visitors Seaton Burn.

Fixtures

Wednesday, April 20 (6.25pm unless stated)

Premier Division: Alnwick Town v Shankhouse; Ashington Colliers v Ponteland Utd (7pm);

Blyth Town v Seaton Drelaval Ams; Heaton Stannington v Gateshead Rutherford; Murton v Cramlington Town; Stocksfield v Harraby CC; Walker Central v Percy Main Ams; Wark v Killingworth Sp.

Division One: Berwick Utd Ultras vStobswood Welfare; Cullercoats v Forest Hall; Hebburn Reyrolle v Wallington; Heddonv Gosforth Bohemians; Morpeth Sports v Amble Utd; Newcastle East End v South Shields Utd; Newcastle University v Whitley Bay A.

Division Two: Cramlington Utd v Red House Farm; Hexham v Swalwell; Newcastle Chem Ind v Wallsend Boys Club; Northbank v Tynemouth Utd; Simonside SC v Seaton Burn; Wallsend Town v Whitley Bay Town; Willington Quay Saints v Wideopen.

Saturday, April 23 (2.30pm unless stated)

Premier Division: Alnwick town v Ponteland Utd; Cramlington Town v Wark; Gateshead Rutherford v Harraby CC; Heaton Stannington v Shankhouse; Murton v Carlisle City; Percy Main Ams v Ashington Colliers; Stocksfield v Blyth Town; Walker Central v Seaton Delaval Division One: Amble Utd v Peterlee Town; Forest Hall v Newcastle East End; Hebburn Reyrolle v Heddon; Morpeth Sports v Cullercoats; Newcastle University v Gosforth Bohemians; South Shields Utd v Stobswood Welfare; Wallington v Berwick Utd Ultras; Whitley Bay A v North Shields Ath.

Division Two: Cramlington Utd v Wideopen; Northbank v Simonside SC; Seaton Burn v Red House Farm; Tynemouth Utd v Wallsend Boys Club; Whitley Bay Town v Newcastle Chem Ind.

Monday, April 25 (11am unless stated)

Premier Division: Gateshead Rutherford v Ashington Colliers; Killingworth Sp v Seaton Delaval Ams; Murton v Percy Main Ams; Walker Central v Heaton Stannington.

Pin Point Recruitment Amateur Cup Final: Swalwell v Wallsend Town (at Blyth Town FC, South Newsham Playing Fields, Blyth).