Northern Alliance round-up (Saturday, January 25)

Football

Football

0
Have your say

The Northern Alliance fixture list was almost completely washed out by heavy rain, with only five games getting the go ahead.

Louis Meach and Michael Tucker fired in for Gateshead Leam Rangers as they booked a spot in the Bluefin Group Amateur Cup Final with a good win at Chopwell, who netted through Derek Waters.

In the Premier Division, Darren Walsh struck twice for leaders Walker Central and James Walker added another but hosts Red House Farm came from behind to win it with goals from Lee Brady (two), Rees Farndell and Robbie Nolan.

Andrew Davidson slotted home the only goal of the game late on from the penalty spot as Ponteland United beat Newcastle Chemfica in Division One.

Jack Bell, John Dewhirst and Robbie Frame scored for Redheugh in their win over New Fordley, who had Joe Besford and Lee Waugh on the scoresheet.

Their was a glut of goals in the only game in Division Two, with Dan Carr (two), Jake Miller, Billy Olechnowicz and Paul Huck netting for Blyth Isabella as they beat Whitburn Athletic in a nine-goal thriller. Andrew Smith (two), Daniel Wilson and Grant Pressling replied.

RESULTS IN FULL

Bluefin Group Amateur Cup Semi-finals: Chopwell 1 Gateshead Leam Rangers 2. Newcastle Benfield Reserves v Wallsend Boys Club - postponed

Bluefin Group Bill Gardner Memorial Trophy Quarter-final: Cullercoats v AFC Newbiggin - postponed.

Premier Division: Red House Farm 4 Walker Central 3. Hebburn Reyrolle v Carlisle City, Northbank Carlisle v Killingworth Station, Seaton Delaval Amateurs v Gateshead Rutherford, Shankhouse v Ashington Colliers, Stocksfield v Blyth Town - all postponed.

Division One: Gateshead Redheugh 3 New Fordley 2, Ponteland United 1 Newcastle Chemfica (Independent) 0. Bedlington Terriers Reserves v Newcastle University, Cramlington Town v North Shields Athletic, Gosforth Bohemians v Heddon, Willington Quay Saints v Birtley St Josephs, Wooler v Hexham - all postponed.

Division Two: Blyth Isabella 5 Whitburn Athletic 4. Alnwick Town Reserves v Longbenton, Grainger Park v High Howdon, Seaton Burn v Cramlington United, West Allotment Celtic A v Swalwell - all postponed.