Northern Alliance round-up (Saturday, March 1)

Northern Football Alliance round-up.
Northern Football Alliance round-up.

Malcolm Morien slammed in a hat-trick as Blyth Town demolished Hebburn Reyrolle and cut the gap at the top of the Premier Division to four points.

David Atkinson (two), Ian Lee, Daniel Beresford and Jonathon Mann got the others while Walker Central had Matty Hayton on target twice at Shankhouse, but went down to goals from Niall Younger (two) and Adam Bambrough.

Andy Robertson (2), Lewis Burns and Gav Hattrick netted for Whitley Bay A in their victory at Percy Main and a goal in each half from Roi Ticknell and Martin Soulsby gave Red House Farm the points against Carlisle City.

Glen Caygill, Phil Murray and Gavin Watt fired in for Stocksfield as they won at Killingworth Station, who replied twice through Michael Bowman and a solitary Andrew Sherrard strike gave Northbank the win at Wallington.

DIVISION ONE

Gateshead Redheugh blew the title race wide open with goals from Liam Henderson and John Dewhirst at leaders Cramlington Town.

Dean McArthur hit a hat-trick in Cullercoats’ 6-2 success at Heddon and Jesse Walkin and Dan Clements both bagged braces in Newcastle Uni’s 6-2 win over New Fordley.

Glen Johnson struck twice in Willington Quay Saints’ 4-0 win over Bedlington Terriers Reserves. Mark Henderson and Dale Johnson got the others.

BAY PLASTICS COMBINATION CUP SEMI-FINAL

Dan Irving, Martin Guy and Anthony Smith slammed in for Birtley Saint Joseph’s as they edged out Bohemians to go into the final of the Bay Plastics Combination Cup. Chris Toye struck twice in reply.

DIVISION TWO

Anth Brown and Dave Short hit doubles as Longbenton went top of the division. Alex Nesbitt and Miles Mason got the others as they hit Swalwell for six.

James Fenwick also struck twice as Gateshead Leam Rangers beat Wideopen. Lewis Conroy, Dean Mulholland and Tony Falconer added to the tally with James Keelan getting the consolation.

Dan Carr and Matt Lavender were on the scoresheet for Blyth Isabella as they beat Alnwick Town Reserves, who had Ross Straughan on target while Dwayne Murray grabbed a late leveller for Grainger Park, who were trailing to an own-goal that put High Howdon ahead.

Dave Hewitt, Ben Davison and Carl Langa (two) gave Seaton Burn the points against Cramlington United, who netted through Martyn Jackson.

BLUEFIN GROUP AMATEUR CUP SEMI-FINAL

Ben Jefferson and Thai Blevins gave Newcastle Benfield Reserves the advantage against Wallsend Boys Club, who hit back strongly and pulled one back through Nicky Whitelaw. But the Benfield youngsters dug in and hit a third on the break though Stephen Thompson to book a spot in the final.

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP SEMI-FINALS

John Bone’s early strike put AFC Newbiggin ahead against local rivals Red Row Welfare in the Northumberland FA Minor Cup semi-finals.

Jonathon McEnaney extended the advantage and although Sean Palmer pulled one back, Ross Muter headed in a third to put the Seasiders through.

They are joined at Whitley Park by North Shields Athletic, who had John Wyres (two), Scott Jasper (two) and Ben Pollock on the scoresheet in a great win at Newcastle Chemfica.

FULL RESULTS:

BAY PLASTICS COMBINATION CUP SEMI-FINAL

Gosforth Bohemians 2 Birtley St Joseph’s 3

BLUEFIN GROUP AMATEUR CUP SEMI-FINAL

Newcastle Benfield Reserves 3 Wallsend Boys Club 1

PREMIER DIVISION

Ashington Colliers P Seaton Delaval Ams P

Blyth Town 8 Hebburn Reyrolle 0

Killingworth Station 2 Stocksfield 3

Percy Main Amateurs 0 Whitley Bay A 4

Red House Farm 2 Carlisle City 0

Shankhouse 3 Walker Central 2

Wallington 0 Northbank Carlisle 1

DIVISION ONE

Cramlington Town 0 Gateshead Redheugh 2

Heddon 2 Cullercoats 6

Newcastle University 6 New Fordley 2

Willington Quay Saints 4 Bedlington Terriers Res 0

DIVISION TWO

Blyth Isabella 2 Alnwick Town Reserves 1

Chopwell P West Allotment Celtic A P

Gateshead Leam Rangers 5 Wideopen & District 1

Grainger Park BC 1 High Howdon SC 1

Longbenton 6 Swalwell 0

Seaton Burn 4 Cramlington United 1

NORTHUMBERLAND FA MINOR CUP SEMI-FINALS

AFC Newbiggin 3 Red Row Welfare 1

Newcastle Chemfica (Ind) 0 North Shields Athletic 5