Firsts’ trophy win – U13s make final

Matthew Brown.
Matthew Brown.

YET again there was no weekend play for the Tynemouth teams, but in their midweek game the first team had a convincing win in the Justsport Trophy Twenty20 at Swalwell.

Their hosts batted first and were restricted to only 83-7.

Tynemouth replied with a solid 84-2 based on 50 from Matthew Brown, pictured.

The Thursday third team suffered a heavy defeat at Ashington Cricket Club in their C division fixture.

Tynemouth batted first and came up against the significant pace of young Jack Richards who conceded only 15 runs off his six overs and claimed three key wickets.

Openers Chris Fairley and Jack Byerley stuck to their task and after a slow start got the ball to the shortened boundary.

Byerley scored 17 before being caught at the wicket off Richards, and then Chris Beever went for a duck off an even finer edge, having shown his typically aggressive intent.

Neil Sturrock managed one run before being well caught, then Andrew Davison joined Fairley and the pair made good progress before Davison was caught for 16, after which wickets tumbled.

Lee Reed and skipper Gary Straughan did not trouble the scorers and Dan Storey made eight as the overs were approaching the 20 mark.

Finally Fairley was out for 65, caught behind off Richards. Tynemouth posted a respectable 124-8 in the increasingly misty conditions.

The Ashington reply only required openers Matthew Storey, who had taken two catches, and keeper Scott Dunn, who had taken three catches.

The Tynemouth bowlers could not break through and the game was over in a mere 16.3 overs as the mist came down and Tynemouth’s skipper reflected on his ‘worst ever defeat’.

Best bowler for Tynemouth was Max Robertson with a restricting 0-21. His fellow opener Storey 0-33 suffered two final boundaries in his short second spell to spoil his first spell figures.

Don Catley had the only real chance spilled at the long-on boundary in his 0-32 and Alex Tait recorded 0-33.

The under-13s earned a place in the regional national final of the MCC Spirit of Cricket Cup when they dismissed Tynedale for 51 and replied with 53-1.

The team was Bailey (capt), Straughan, Musgrave, Brown, Malton, Smith, Longstaff, Cass, Wills, Gourley and McGee.

This semi-final had been postponed on three previous occasions and after another deluge of rain only groundsman Paul Jackson’s efforts prevented postponement number four.

Tynedale won the toss and elected to bat on a damp wicket.

Owen Bailey opened the bowling from the scorebox end and had Stephenson clean bowled with his fifth delivery.

Rapier and Watts found scoring difficult off Bailey and opening partner Matty Longstaff.

Rapier progressed to 16 before Longstaff clipped his off stump with a ball that moved off the seam.

Tynedale were 22-2 off eight when Tynemouth introduced spin by bringing on Dan McGee and he produced a maiden with his first over.

As the pressure mounted on the batsmen, Owen Gourley was brought on at the rugby stand end and he produced his best spell of the season.

Starting with a maiden, he then clean bowled Newton and Barnes in his second and third over and finished with 2-7.

McGee claimed the wicket of Watts as a flashing off drive found the edge and the safe hands of Henry Malton to reduce Tynedale to 37-5.

Tynemouth were well on top when Jamie Wills and Ethan Brown were introduced in an attempt to finish the innings.

Will’s pace removed Charters and Brooks and he finished with 2-1.

It was encouraging to see Brown amongst the wickets, rich reward for the enthusiastic youngster who practices for hours.

Lewis Smith concluded the innings with a maiden. Peter Musgrave turned in an impressive fielding performance, despite a shoulder problem and James Straughan was excellent behind the stumps and a credit to his wicket-keeping dad Gary.

Tynemouth’s reply saw Bailey and Cass chase.

Bailey’s driving through the covers and mid-off soon had the visitors under pressure.

Cass was unfortunately dismissed for four. Longstaff then joined his skipper and played a subdued knock by his standards but nevertheless a valuable contribution.

With the score on 47-1, the rain finally arrived.

Following a glance at the square leg umpire, Owen dispatched the next ball in to West Dene Drive for six to secure the victory. Tynemouth now progress to the National Cup Final against Corbridge.

There are still some places available on the summer camps for juniors aged five to 13.

There are wet weather contingencies in place, so camps will still run even if it is raining.

For further information contact club development manager Rebecca Ayton on 07817 640189.

Next Week’s scheduled fixtures:

Thursday, July 12, C Div v Benwell & Walbottle, home, 6pm.

Friday, July 13, 2nd v South Shields, home, 6pm, NEPL 20/20.

Saturday, July 14, 1st v Hetton Lyons, away, 11.30am, NEPL Div 1; 2nd v Hetton Lyons, home, 1pm, NEPL Div 2.

Sunday, July 15, Sat 3rds v Hebburn, home, 1pm, NCL A1; U13 away in Edinburgh v Grange CC; U13 8 a side v Cramlington, home; U11 v Stocksfield, away.

Monday, July 16, U15 v Seaton Burn, away, 6pm.

Tuesday, July 17, Ladies v Corbridge. Thursday, July 19, C Div v Backworth, away, 6pm, Northumberland U13 v Norfolk, 11am @TCC.