More than 75 take part in Bowmen of Walker Invernia competition

Some of the competitors at the Bowmen of Walker Invernia shoot.

Some of the competitors at the Bowmen of Walker Invernia shoot.

0
Have your say

The inaugural Bowmen of Walker Invernia shoot took place recently with a good turn out of archers.

This new competition to the county calendar, which is sponsored by Merlin of County Durham, gives archers an opportunity to shoot the 18-metre FITA round, the round shot at most international competitions during the indoor season.

With 75 entries running over two sessions, shooting got under way at Benfield School with not only a good turn out from the Durham and Northumberland county archers, but also from a large contingent from across the country travelling to the north east to support this new competition.

Competition was fierce across all bow types with some excellent scores in the morning session; however, it was even stronger in the afternoon with improvements in scores across most of the bow types.

in particular, the competition was hard fought in the gentlemen’s recurve with Morgan Donaldson, of Cleadon Archers, getting the better of Matthew Nowicki, of Pentland Archers; in the ladies equivalent, Jane Reith, of Bowmen of Walker, beat Heather Flint, of Cramlington Archers, in to second place.

Megan Tinker, of Dearne Valley, beat Ellen Ridley, of Bowmen of Walker, to the junior Ladies’ Recurve title, whilst David Swabey took the gentlemen’s Longbow title with Tony McDonnell, of Wycliffe Archers, in second place and Peter Ridley, of Bowmen of Walker, in a very close third.

Lynn Young, of Riverside, took the ladies’ longbow title, whilst Kate Stanton, of Newcastle University, took the ladies, barebow title.

Gentleman’s barebow was fought out between Daniel Tibbles, of Tynedale Archers, and John Madderson, of Bowmen of Walker, with Daniel taking that title. James McKay, of Riverside went on to win the junior boy barebow award.

The compound matches for both gentlemen and ladies were both close fought matches with Jez Hulbert, of Bowmen of Walker, seeing off the challenge of both Tony Reith and Graham Thorn to give Bowmen of Walker a clean sweep of the awards.

In the ladies’ round, Izzy Carpenter, of Barnsley AC, took the title from Dawn Helmsley, of Bowmen of Walker. The junior ladies’ compound title was won by Cameron Taylor Thorn, and Dillon Crow took the junior gentlemen’s compound title, both shooting for Bowmen of Walker.

One of the most intriguing matches across both sessions saw some of Great Britain’s most talented junior men archers shooting against each other in the junior men’s recurve section.

Thomas Nairn and Louis Perkins had both made the journey from outside of the county to take on Alex Wise, of Bowmen of Walker, and Will Maddison, of Norton Archers. The result was an excellent match between the young men, who are destined for great things at the highest level in archery, with Alex taking the win from Louis, Thomas and Will.

All in all it was an exceptional shoot in a superb venue which will be returning next year bigger and better, giving more archers, both new and seasoned, the opportunity to experience what can be a tricky but beneficial round to shoot no matter what your level.

Watch out for entry details over the coming months.