North Tyneside Junior Badminton Tournament is a winner

Junior badminton tournament winners with their trophies and some of the other players.

Junior badminton tournament winners with their trophies and some of the other players.

0
Have your say

There were plenty of winners in the North Tyneside Junior Badminton Tournament at John Spence Community High School sports hall on Sunday.

More than 40 players aged between 11 and 19 enjoyed a series of hard fought and close games.

No County players were allowed to enter, but the standard of play was still high, and the organisers were impressed.

Unfortunately there were not many entries in the girls’ events, but those who played had very tight matches.

Winners and runners-up were from North Tyneside as well as from outside of the borough.

Special congratulations went to Matthew Thompson, Harry Johnson and James Seabrook, who all won more than one event.

Thompson and Johnson excelled. As under-13s they not only won their age group in the boys’ doubles, they also defeated all the under-15 pairs.

North Tyneside Badminton Academy, the junior club which organised the tournament in conjunction with the North Tyneside Badminton Partnership, thanked Premier League 4 Sport for the trophies and their support.

Anyone is interested in joining the club, playing sessions (for players from age six upwards) start again on Sunday, April 10.

Sessions are on Sundays, from 10am until noon, at John Spence High School, North Shields, and the first two sessions are free.

Rackets and shuttles are provided and qualified coaches take the sessions.

For Further information email ntbaforkids@gmail.com
Results:

U13 boys’ singles: Matthew Short, runner-up: James Seabrook; U15 boys’ singles: Vikram Nayyar, runner-up: Calvin Chan; U17 boys’ singles: Matthew Thompson, runner-up: Jamie Sample; U17 girls’ singles: Ellen Bullock, runner-up: Megan Penlington; U19 boys’ singles: Daniel Tinnion, runner-up: Bradley Waldock.

U13 boys’ doubles: Harry Johnson/James Seabrook, runners-up: Sebastian Richie/Jay Nayyar; U15 boys’ doubles: Harry Johnson/James Seabrook, runners-up: Harvey Dickson/Billy Hibbert; U17 boys’ doubles: Matthew Thompson/Thomas Taylor Troy, runners-up: Brandon Lewis Jones/Joseph Baldwin; U17 girls’ doubles: Emma Burn/Olivia Chambers, runners-up: Ellen Bullock and Megan Penlington.