Two venues for Northumberland County Bowling Association three-a-side county semi-finals

Crown Green Bowling.

Crown Green Bowling.

0
Have your say

The Northumberland County Bowling Association three-a-side county semi-finals are being held at Bedlington Welfare on Saturday and Linton on Sunday.

The draw for the Saturday, July 16, competition at Bedlington Welfare is as follows:

10am

JP Cairns (3b Rinks) – A Girvan, K Blaylock and J Dobinson (HP) v R Warnes-Hall, R Humes and G Robinson (ND&N).

JP Cairns (3b Rinks) – P Freeman, J Howe and A Seymour (HP) v R Scott, P Nicholson and G Richardson (HP).

J Donaldson (2b Senior Mixed Pairs) – Mrs M Aspey and R Aspey (L&E) v Mrs A Lennie and H Blacklock (BURR).

Seaton Burn Shield (2b Senior Pairs) – R Marshall and R Brown (AXP) v R Bell and N Smith (C&C).

Noon

T Nicholson Trophy (4b Champion of Champions) – H Blacklock (BURR) v T Fairfax (L&E).

J Young (2b U25 Singles) – C Lowes (BURR) v A Robson (ND&N).

WE Harding (2b O65 Singles) – R Brown (AXP) v T Smith (GEM).

1pm

Dixon Cup (2b Rinks) – A Girvan, K Blaylock and J Dobinson (HP) v D Lovat (sub for T Symons), L Hann and S Derbyshire (ND&N).

Marie Denny (2b Mixed Rinks) – Mrs K Weites, P Freeman and J Howe (HP) v J Harrison, Mrs A Lennie and G Robinson (ND&N).

2pm

WE Harding (2b O65 Singles) – R Aspey (L&E) v R Bell (C&C).

M Cairns (2b Singles) – C Lowes (BURR) v P Nicholson (HP).

RJ Hewitt (2b Champion of Champions) – M Hubbard (SB) v G Richardson (HP).

4pm

Jackson Cup (2b Men’s Pairs) – M Hubbard and A Kirkup (SB) v M Smith and K Smith (LIN).

Seaton Burn Shield (2b Senior Pairs) – J Dobinson and J Jordan (HP) v D Stephenson and T Smith (GEM).

Leazes Cup (2b Mixed Pairs) – Mrs K Weites and J Howe (HP) v Mrs A Fairfax and T Fairfax (L&E).

George Redpath (2b U25 & O25 Pairs) – S Derbyshire and L Hann (ND&N) v D Robson and D James (ND&N).

Chronicle Cup (2b Secretaries Singles) – R Barron (ASH) v B Main (LIN).

The draw for the Sunday, July 17, competition at Linton is as follows:

10am

Dixon Cup (2b Rinks) – R Aspey, L Woollett and F Charlton (L&E) v R Warnes-Hall, R Humes and G Robinson (ND&N).

Marie Denny (2b Mixed Rinks) – R Scott, Mrs J Seymour and A Seymour (HP) v Mrs H Smith, D Stephenson and T Smith (GEM).

George Redpath (2b O25 & U25 Pairs) – J Horsted and C Lowes (BURR) v S Robson and A Robson (ND&N).

Jackson Cup (2b Pairs) – P Freeman and J Howe (HP) v D James and J Harrison (ND&N).

Noon

M Cairns (2b Singles) – J Howe (HP) v T Symons (ND&N).

Leazes Cup (2b Mixed Pairs) – Mrs M Aspey and R Aspey (L&E) v Mrs H Smith and T Smith (GEM).

J Young (2b U25 Singles) – L Hann (ND&N) v P Shilton (BOM).

2pm

T Nicholson (4b Champion of Champions) – R Barron (ASH) v G Robinson (ND&N).

Roland Blaylock (4b Singles) – P Freeman (HP) v G Richardson (HP).

Chronicle Cup (2b Secretaries Singles) – J Slaughter (HP) v T Smith (GEM).

4pm

J Donaldson (2b Senior Mixed Pairs) – Mrs S Dunning and R Dunning (ALC) v Mrs H Smith and T Smith (GEM).

R J Hewitt (2b Champion of Champions) – C Lowes (BURR) v B Ord (ALC).

Roland Blaylock (4b Singles) – J Howe (HP) v D Robson (ND&N).