Wins for Tynemouth seconds and third teams

Carl Salvidge, who scored 88 for Tynemouth seconds.

Carl Salvidge, who scored 88 for Tynemouth seconds.

0
Have your say

Tynemouth second team continued their winning streak with a comprehensive 149-run victory against Sunderland.

Skipper Tony Lion won the toss and elected to bat.

The home side posted an impressive 242-8, declared off 50 overs based upon a 113-run second wicket partnership between Ben McGee (57) and Chris Fairley (64).

Chad Koen (31) and 27 not out from Ben Richardson enabled their skipper to declare early in chase of bonus points. Greg Applegarth finished with 4-53 for the visitors.

In response, Sunderland contributed to their own problems with the early run out of Craig Burdon.

His fellow opener survived a simple slip catch but Russell Perry had his revenge in the next over courtesy of a Ryan Macciocchi catch.

Richard Hay, having taken some stick from Adam Applegarth, switched to round the wicket and bowled him next ball for 24.

Perry then removed Greg Applegarth caught in the gully for eight to reduce Sunderland to 76-4.

Macciocchi then struck with his second ball, bowling Briggen, and by that stage the game was over as a contest.

Macciocchi picked up two more to finish with 3-2, Perry finished with 3-29 off 11, with Hay 1-45 and Sam Robson 1-6 adding to a second run out as the visitors subsided in only 25.4 overs.

Tynemouth took the maximum 30 points from the game.

The third team hosted Stobswood at Percy Main owing to congestion of fixtures at Preston Avenue.

They were also short of players owing to late first and second team call ups and so could only field nine men.

They were put in to bat by the visitors but Carl Salvidge and Matty Longstaff were more than equal to the daunting challenge.

They put on a magnificent 109 runs for the first wicket when Longstaff was dismissed for 42.

The score had progressed from an extremely cautious 12 off the first ten overs to 59 off 20 and then accelerated to give 120 off 30 overs as Salvidge grew in stature, posting 88 with some six hitting, before being dismissed by a stunning one handed catch.

Wickets fell steadily at the other end until Dan Storey started a new chapter and made a useful 27, mainly in boundaries. He was last man out leaving Don Catley on a creditable 11 not out with no more partners.

Skipper Simon Ward at the wicket had the task of placing his limited resources strategically to cover the large field.

Alex Tait struck twice including a good caught and bowled as Tynemouth made inroads to Stobswood’s left handed line-up.

Andy Carr bowled his first overs for the team and was unlucky to post 5-0-34-0 having made good use of the high bounce off the wicket.

The change bowling of Storey and Catley had the task of breaking the long third wicket stand and Catley achieved this with the score on 111-3 thanks to a catch at deep square leg by Storey.

Now Tynemouth were back in the game.

Storey was replaced by Sam Maquire who bowled with excellent shape.

Catley continued to frustrate and bowled a tight 12-1-31-1 with strong claims for an lbw denied as Andy Winfield took his personal score to 90.

Storey replaced Catley and immediately took two vital wickets, including Winfield caught behind by Ward, his fourth victim with the new gloves, now well worn in.

Wickets fell quickly with Maguire claiming 3-17 off five overs, Storey finishing with 13-1-55-2 and Tait returning to claim 7.5-0-27-3 as Storey took the final catch.

Stobswood were dismissed for 177 giving Tynemouth 29 points from a close, very well fought victory.

The fielding had been superb with many gaps narrowed, especially by the energetic Salvidge and the ever alert Longstaff and Carr as Ward marshaled well.

This was a victory to be proud of and lifts Tynemouth to third place in the NCL first division.

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday, July 4, 1sts v Eppleton, home, 6pm, NEPL T20 Quarter-Final, RGS Schools Festival @TCC, 11am to 6.30pm.

Saturday, July 5, 1sts v Durham Academy, home (although this is the Academy home game), 11.30am, NEPL Premier Division; NCL 3rds v Blue Flames, away, 1pm, NCL Division One.

Sunday, July 6, 2nds v Eppleton, away, 1.30pm, Banks Bowl Quarter-Final; NEPL 3rds v Blaydon, homeh 1.30pmh NEPL Sunday Division One; U13s v Benwell Hill, homeh 10am; U11s v Benwell Hill, away, 10am.

Monday, July 7, U15s v Tillside, away, 6pm, Ben Newman Sublet @ TCC, 6pm

Tuesday, July 8, C Div v Ashington, away, 6pm, Ian Appleby Cup; Ladies v Stocksfield I, home, 6pm.