Who's who in the North Tyneside election

North Tyneside voters will head to the polls tomorrow.

Wednesday, 2nd May 2018, 6:42 pm
Updated Wednesday, 2nd May 2018, 6:46 pm
Voters go to the polls tomorrow.

One third of the council’s 60 seats are up for election, one seat in every ward.

The 20 wards across the district are: Battle Hill, Benton, Camperdown, Chirton, Collingwood, Cullercoats, Howdon, Killingworth, Longbenton,  Monkseaton North,  Monkseaton South, Northumberland, Preston,  Riverside, St Marys, Tynemouth, Valley, Wallsend, Weetslade, and Whitley Bay.

Candidates are representing a variety of parties: Conservative; Focus Team; Green; Labour; Liberal Democrat; Renew; and Ukip. There are also Independents.

The candidates are:

Battle Hill: Margaret Anne Finlay, Lib Dem; David Brian Inness, Conservative; Steven Alan Phillips, Labour.

Benton: Peter Gerard Earley, Labour; Joan Harvey, Lib Dem; George Mann Partis, Conservative.

Camperdown: Janice Mole, Labour; David Alan Sarin, Conservative.

Chirton: Margaret Reynolds, Labour; Susan Rodgerson, Conservative.

Collingwood: Lewis James Austin, Conservative; Steve Cox, Labour.

Cullercoats: Kenneth Lawrence Barrie, Conservative; Pamela Ann Hood, Ukip; Nick Martin, Green Party; Willie Samuel, Labour.

Howden: Christopher Johnston, Conservative; Gary Matthew Legg, Ukip; Maureen Louise Madden, Labour; June Patricia Smith, Lib Dem.

Killingworth: Linda Darke, Labour; Margaret Sutherland Marshall, Conservative; Jonathon Edward Olsson, Lib Dem.

Longbenton: Darryl George Roe, Lib Dem; Robin Arthur Underwood, Conservative; Joan Isabel Walker, Labour.

Monkseaton North: Stephen Borlos, Ukip; Joe Kirwin, Labour; Les Miller, Conservative; David Nisbet, Lib Dem.

Monkseaton South: Sean Michael Brockbank, Conservative; Julia Anne Erskine, Green Party; Ian Raymond Grayson, Labour; Alex Jacobs, Renew; Phyllis Eleanor Masters, Ukip; Simon Roffe, Lib Dem.

Northumberland: Trish Brady, Labour; Marian Huscroft, Focus Team; Miriam Mary Smith, Conservative.

Preston: Glynis Barrie, Conservative; Kate Osborne, Labour; Martin Anthony Osborne, Green Party.

Riverside: Rosie Jane Hamilton, Green Party; Maureen Jeffrey, Conservative; Tony Kearney, Ukip; Charles Bruce Pickard, Labour.

St Mary’s: Janet Elizabeth Appleby, Lib Dem; William Hugh Jackson, Ukip; Pam McIntyre, Conservative; Paul Charles William Richardson, Labour.

Tynemouth: Tom Bailey, Renew; Lewis Carlo Bartoli, Conservative; Thomas William John Clarke, Lib Dem; Sarah Louise Day, Labour; Henry Marshall, Ukip; Jean Frances McLaughlin, Independent; Alan Steele, Green Party.

Valley: Brian Burdis, Labour; Jim Davey, Ukip; David Wallace Lilly, Conservative; John Graham Morley, Green; Andrew Pattinson, Independent.

Wallsend: Linda Isobel Bell, Labour; Liam Adam Bones, Conservative; Martin William Collins, Green Party; Jonathon Lee Proctor, Lib Dem.

Weetslade: Joanne Cassidy, Labour; Barbara Ellen Stevens, Conservative.

Whitley Bay: John Christopher Appleby, Lib Dem; Frank Stephen Austin, Conservative; Margaret Hall, Labour; Sophie Joanna Reid-McGlinn, Green Party.

Laura Hill, Local Democracy Reporting Service